Return to Headlines

ABSS Science Fair Winners Announced

Grand Prize Eastern High: L to R front row Mikayla Crowder and Laura Jones ; back row Dan Murray Microplastics Making a Macro Effect on our Fish
Grand Prize Eastern High: L to R front row Mikayla Crowder and Laura Jones ; back row Dan Murray Microplastics Making a Macro Effect on our Fish
Grand Prize Southern Middle: L to R: Cole Russell and Jacob Hofberg with project The Pressure's On
Grand Prize Southern Middle: L to R: Cole Russell and Jacob Hofberg with project The Pressure's On
Grand Prize Marvin B. Smith Elementary: Kenzy Lehew with project Wiping Our Sea Clean
Grand Prize Marvin B. Smith Elementary: Kenzy Lehew with project Wiping Our Sea Clean

ABSS Science Fair Winners Announced
1/4/17

Guest judges evaluated science fair projects from elementary, middle and high school students at the annual Alamance-Burlington Schools District Science and Engineering Fair held at the Ramada Convention Center in Burlington on Thursday, December 15. Top awards in seven high school categories and three middle school categories will advance in competition to the Region 5 North Carolina Science and Engineering Fair that will be held on Saturday, February 11 at the Triad Math and Science Academy. In addition, elementary students earning Grand Prize, First or Second Place awards will present their projects in regional competition.

North Carolina Region 5 includes schools from Stokes, Forsyth, Davidson, Rockingham, Guilford, Randolph, Caswell, Person, Orange, Chatham and Alamance counties.

Grand Prize winners included:

  • High School Grand Prize: Eastern Alamance High project Microplastics Making a Macro Effect on our Fish presented by Mikayla Crowder, Laura Jones and Dan Murray
  • Middle School Grant Prize: Southern Middle project The Pressure’s On presented by Jacob Hofberg and Cole Russell
  • Elementary School Grand Prize: Marvin B. Smith Elementary project Wiping Our Sea Clean presented by Kenzy Lehew

After the 11-district competition for Region 5, winning projects will advance to the state finals of the 2017 North Carolina Science and Engineering Fair that will be held on March 24-25 at Meredith College in Raleigh.

2017 ABSS Science and Engineering Fair Results
High School: All first place winners advance to Region 5 competition February 11.

Biological Group A
First Place

Dan Murray, Laura Jones, Mikayla Crowder

Eastern Alamance

Microplastics Making a Macro Effect on Our Fish

Biological Group B
First Place

Noemi Gavino-Lopez, Daniela Hercules Alfaro

Cummings

1,2,3…How Far Can You Go?

Chemistry
First Place

Walt Washburn

Eastern Alamance

Wood it Bend?

Environmental
First Place

Nicholas Khorozov

Southern Alamance

What Material is Best for Pond Water Filtration?

Physical
First Place

Rachel Fogleman, Kirsten Smith

Eastern Alamance

Captured Lightning

Technology
First Place

Garner Fleming

Eastern Alamance

The Sun’s Impact on Amateur Radio Communications

Engineering
First Place

Jakub Sciora

Eastern Alamance

Which Vine Would Tarzan Trust, Determining Strength of Invasives

High School
Grand Prize

Dan Murray, Laura Jones, Mikayla Crowder

Eastern Alamance

Microplastics Making a Macro Effect on our Fish

Middle School: All first place winners advance to Region 5 competition February 11.

Biological Group A
First Place

Nathan Mitchell

Western Middle

Let’s Get Crackin

Physical
First Place

Jacob Hofberg, Cole Russell

Southern Middle

The Pressure’s On

Technology
First Place

Corbin Mace

Hawfields Middle

Gotta Catch’em All

Middle School
Grand Prize

Jacob Hofberg, Cole Russell

Southern Middle

The Pressure’s On

Elementary School: Grant Prize, First and Second Place winners advance to Region 5 competition.

Second Place

Hayden Lloyd

South Mebane

Melting Gummy Bears

First Place

Andrea Hurst

South Mebane

The Effect of Projectile Weight vs Distance Traveled

Elementary
Grand Prize

Kenzy Lehew

Marvin B. Smith

Wiping Our Sea Clean

Additional Awards
High School

Biological Group B
Second Place

Xiomara Garcia, Andrews Menjivar, Giselle Marinero

Cummings High

The Sound in You

Middle School

Physical
Second Place

Maggie Landess

Hawfields Middle

Price Vs Quality

Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Grace Cohen

Highland

Baking Battle

Honorable Mention

Abigail Darragh

South Mebane

Family Fingerprints

Honorable Mention

Mason Sams

Highland

Time to Fly!

Honorable Mention

Zaid Arida

Highland

Taking Flight

Honorable Mention

Bridget Vann

Smith

Crystal Growth

Honorable Mention

Madison Ward

Alexander Wilson

Food Coloring M&M

Honorable Mention

Walker East

E M Holt

Blue Light Special

Honorable Mention

Haneef Rasheed II

Grove Park

Which Berry Would Most Likely Get Caught If it Did a Crime

Third Place (Tie)

Grace Patterson

E M Holt

The Manure Method

Third Place (Tie)

Grant Mayle

Pleasant Grove

Swim Like a Duck




CLOSE