1/22/14 Schools announce science fair winners

Schools announce science fair winners
By Karen Carter, Enterprise Editor, The Mebane Enterprise 1/22/14  
Reprinted with permission.      

Every year students from the elementary grades up through high school showcase their knowledge of science with individual projects.

Each school picks winners and they go forward to a district competition. Some are now heading to the North Carolina Region 5 Science Fair on Feb. 22 at Forsyth Technical Community College in Winston-Salem.

This year more high school students than ever before conducted science fair projects with 41 students competing from the local high schools, said Jenny Faulkner, Public Information Officer of the Alamance-Burlington Schools.

Thirty middle school projects and 53 elementary school projects were in competition for the grand prizes and first through third place finishes plus some honorable mentions.

In the high school division, Eastern Alamance High School took home all the prizes in the biological category in animal science, medicine, health and microbiology.

Hunter Everett from Eastern won the grand prize for the district with Ring, Ring, RIP.

Natasha Core from Eastern took home first place for Death by Sugar and Caeli Blocker from Eastern won second place for Beat the Heat.

Irla Sosa, Charity Roberts and Irma Garcia from Cummings High School took the grand prize in the district for CHS: Retained or Drained, a project in cellular plants, molecular biology, biochemistry, behavioral and social sciences.

Kathy Horner from Eastern won first place in that same category for How Reliable is Your Eyewitness.

Jansen Haneline from Graham High School took the grand prize in chemistry for Sweet Thermal Chaos.

Jakub Sciora from Eastern won first place in chemistry for Which Brand Would You Trust With Your Life.In the earth/environmental category,

Eastern took home the grand prize plus the first, second and third place winnings.

Josh Casey won the grand prize for Plankton Scrubbers.

Courtney Parsons won second place for Does Your Gas Stink?

Austin T. Smith took third place for A Worm’s Home.

Eastern also won all the prizes for the physical science category.

The grand prize went to Blake Hartung for The Different Effects of Shotgun Patterns.

Eric Trollinger won first place for Magnus Effect.

Ally Shea Loy took second place for Shock Absorption.

In the engineering and technology category, Megan Miller from Western won the grand prize for Fuel Efficient Passive Flow Control for Class 8 Tractor Trailers.

Garner Fleming from Eastern won first place for Which HAM Radio Antenna Has the Best Reception?

In the middle school division, Woodlawn, Western, Turrentine, Southern, and Hawfields students took home the top awards.

The grand prize in biological – animal science, medicine, health and microbiology – went to Woodlawn Middle School students Mikayla Faulkner, Courtney Marine, and Asalyn Spencer for What’s On Those Shopping Carts.

Anna Altman and Mason Connolly from Turrentine Middle School won the grand prize in the biological category – cellular plants, molecular biology, biochemistry, behavioral and social sciences – for What Conditions Affect Yawning.

Thomas Guthrie from Southern won the grand prize in chemistry for Hot or Cold: Endothermic and Exothermic Results from Dissolving Salts.

Cole Anderson from Western Middle School won the grand prize in earth/environmental for Global Warming in a Jar.

In the physical science category, the grand prize and first place went to Hawfields Middle School students with a tie for first place with Western Middle School.

Amren Strigo from Hawfields won the grand prize for The Need for Speed.

The tie for first place went to Mason McCracken from Hawfields Middle School for Parachute Thickness and the Rate of Descent and Meghna Mahadevan from Western Middle for Splat! A Study in Forensics.

In the engineering and technology category, John Mayle and Jac Patterson from Hawfields Middle
School won the grand prize for Stay Cool.

In the elementary schools, the grand prize winner was Cody McMillan from Pleasant Grove for Are There Bugs Under Your Seat?

South Mebane and Garrett Elementary Schools won honorable mention with South Mebane students Emma Royal for Do Mints Have a Cooling Effect and Kaden Gibbs for Running with Speed and Beats. Michael Giovinazzo from Garrett won for Static Electricity.