7/6/15 Southern High Awards Day

Southern High Awards Day
The Times-News 7/6/15  
Reprinted with permission.


Southern Alamance High School held its annual Awards Day program May 29.

The following students were recognized for academic accomplishments and service to the school and community:

  • Patriot Pride Awards: John Michael Scott, Davis Kappert, Emma Patterson, Marissa Forbes, Carly Fuller, Judah Jenssen, Alex Hoover, Sarah Davis, Tyler Atwater and Erica Lloyd.
  • Principal’s Leadership Award: Davis Kappert
  • SECU Foundation “People Helping People” Scholarship: Sarah Davis
  • Charles and JoAnne Carden Honorary Scholarship: Kyle Gault
  • Women’s Division Alamance County Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Zachary Byrd
  • Graham Rotary Club Scholarship: Jamie Rollins
  • Charles Edward Cathey Masonic Scholarship Award: Jamie Rollins
  • ECPI Scholarship: Yazmine McClain
  • Pete and Martha Coble Scholarship: Taylor Davis
  • Alamance County Farm Bureau: Stevie Mayton
  • Alamance Community College Foundation Scholarship: Tuesday Shatswell
  • Alamance Community College Career and College Promise Pathway Completer: Taylor Cook
  • Alamance Community College Early Commitment Scholarship: Rachel Blevins, Stacie Brewer and Haley Wilson
  • Bonnie T. Mauro Scholarship: Erica Lloyd
  • Bill Ingold Automotive Scholarship: Eric Quigley
  • Tom Blevins Scholarship: Dinora Ramirez
  • Superintendent’s Award for Excellence: Davis Kappert and Carly Fuller
  • Jane D. McPherson Memorial Scholarship: Rachel Blevins
  • Delta SigmaTheta Gladys Outlaw Gallop Scholarship: Marissa Forbes and Davis Kappert
  • Burlington Women’s Club Scholarship: Taylor Cook
  • Nashville Auto Diesel College/Lincoln College of Technology Scholarship: Ralph Wampler
  • Eli Whitney Ruritan Club Scholarship: Christian Hornaday, Savannah Hollars, Kayli Reyna and Jessica Mayes
  • Excellence in Teaching Award: Kelly Coble
  • Meadow Creek Ruritan Club Scholarship: Rachel Blevins and Kayla Reeves
  • Mountain View Ruritan Club Scholarship: Nick Orman and Kelsey Durham
  • Sylvan Ruritan Club Scholarship: Kelsey Durham, Sean Stewart and Mariah Alfred
  • Amie and Clyde Pike Scholarship: Kelsey Durham
  • Glenn Slaughter Memorial Scholarship: Viviana Gonzalez
  • Prudential Spirit of Community Awards: Silver: Sarah Davis, Bronze: Rachel Blevins
  • Alamance Civitan Club Citizenship Award: Madison Hanford
  • English as a Second Language Scholarship: Viviana Gonzalez
  • Tony Perrou Memorial Scholarship: Tyson Poe
  • U.S. Marines “Semper Fidelis” Musical Excellence Award: David Babb
  • U.S. Marines Scholastic Excellence Award: Davis Kappert and Alexis Gage
  • U.S. Marines Distinguished Athlete Award: Carly Fuller and Thomas Oldham
  • FFA Floriculture Team Awards: Sarah Davis, Carly Fuller, Davis Kappert and Jason Moore

 

 N.C. Career Readiness (Work Keys) certificates also were presented.

 BRONZE: Richard Barnwell, Joshua Cline, Isaac Knepp, Hunter Massey, Jessica Poole, Brandon Puckett, Eric Quigley, Garrett Rich, Whitney Scott, Triston Smith, Jake Stiffler, Wyatt Talley, Hunter Truitt, Tony Watkins and Courtney Wilson

 SILVER: Mariah Alfred, Chaneyra Bailey, Clay Bailey, Dylan Barnett, Clay Bost, Stacie Brewer, Samantha Burgess, Zachary Byrd, Amanda Cheek, Katherine Chick, Madisyn Conti, Matthew Coplin, Maylee Cox, Sarah Davis, Taylor Davis, Holden Drake, Sierra Duggins, Kelsey Durham, Alexsa Easter, Austin Ellington, Nora Ferguson, Andrew Ferreri, Brook-Land Gaddy, Brock Garland, Javier Gonzalez, Trenton Haith, Nicholas Hargrove, Matthew Holt, Joshua Horner, Jordan Hunter, Malik Jones, Matthew Jones, Lauren Jordan, Kathe Lankhamdeng, Larrysa Lankhamdeng, Hunter Ledbetter, William Long, Mirella Lopez, Mikayla Mann, Gaven Martin, Jonas Martin, Emanuel Martinez, Stevie Mayton, Yazmine McClain, Thomas McCracken, Bryce McCulley, Justin McPherson, Brandy Morales, Lindsay Morris, Danny Murillo Perez, Morgan Neese, Justice Nelson, Nicholas Orman, Michelle Pacheco, Edward Parrish, Jacklyn Poole, Jordan Poole, Joy Ray, Kayla Reeves, Mason Rice, Shawn Riley, Nathan Robbins, Clarissa Schmidt, Briah Sell, Joseph Smith, Sean Stewart, Haleigh Surrette, Kelsie Tate, James Testerman, Mary Thomas, Bradley Thompson, Nicholas Thompson, Quinn Tibbitts, Ryan Vandall, Maritza Vences, Madison Vincent, Aleeza Walker, Ralph Wampler, Alexis White, Brooke Wilkie, Presley Wilkie and Carrington Young

 GOLD: Claire Blackwell, Austin Michal Bowman, Barrett Caison, Logan Compton, Hannah Dodson, Carly Fuller, Kayla Good, Chase Greeson, Chelsea Hamby, Stephen Handy, Alex Hoover, Heather Hornaday, Judah Janssen, Eduardo Jimenez Solano, Charlie Johnson, Michael Jones, Ian Montgomery, Joshua Wall and Ashley Woodton

 PLATINUM: Ryan Jin

 Also recognized:

 N.C. SCHOLARS: David Babb, Noah Basil, Kirsten Blackwood, Nicole Blackwood, Austin Michal Bowman, Barrett Caison, Trisha Cartner, Amanda Cheek, Brittany Christmas, Taylor Cook, Taylor Davis, Holden Drake, Katherine Durham, Kelsey Durham, Marissa Forbes, Carly Fuller, Alexis Gage, Kyle Gault, Stephen Handy, Madison Hanford, Peyton Hinckle, Judah Janssen, Ryan Jin, Lindsey Jones, Lauren Jordan, Davis Kappert, Lindsay Morris, Aiden Moyer, Danny Murillo Perez, Bethany Murzda, Morgan Neese, Nicholas Orman, Jacob Pascual, Dinora Ramirez, Kayla Reeves, Jamie Rollins, Tricia Smith, Lorraine Sondles, Kathryn Steffen, Mary Thomas, Julia Velasquez, Haley Winebarger and Lauren Winnix

 N.C. GOVERNOR’S SCHOOL ATTENDEES: Nathaniel Chase Wilson, choral music; Sara Snelling, French; Caroline Mundy, Emily Moore and Marissa Kuczkowski, dance

 2015-16 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES: Kennedy Glass, Migdalia Ramirez, Savannah Fleming, Audrey Patterson, Emily Fogleman, Sarah Henderson, Blake Ursery, Caitlin Durham, Sara Snelling, Rachel Hunt, Sabrina Henry, Kristin Key, Graham Parrish, Taylor Harding, Haley Fogleman, Jake Nichols, Wyatt Bailey, Billy McCormick, Prescott Kirkpatrick, Teddy Frisk, Adrian Walker, Lexi Chimera, Kaitlyn Downs, Kyle Hurley and Jose Ramirez

 JUNIOR CLASS MARSHALS: Wyatt Bailey, Dylan Crusan, Robert Hunter Curtis, Kaitlyn Downs, Emily Fogleman, Teddy Frisk, Anna Grooms, Jamie Hall, Brittany Harding, Sarah Henderson, Taylor Hendrix, Rachel Hunt, Kristen Key, Henry Kirkpatrick, Marissa Kuczkowski, Billy McCormick, Emily Moore, Jacob Nichols, Migdalia Ramirez and Sara Snelling

 MISS SOUTHERN SCHOLARSHIP PAGEANT FINALISTS: Lindsay Morris, Taylor Davis, Lorraine Sondles and Tricia Smith

 STUDENT COUNCIL ADVISOR’S LEADERSHIP AWARD: Alex Hoover

 2015-16 STUDENT COUNCIL PRESIDENT: Kara Bradshaw