12/28/18 ABSS 2018-19 District Science Fair

ABSS 2018-19 District Science Fair
By Jessica Williams, The Times-News 12/28/18    
Reprinted with permission.      

The Alamance-Burlington School System held its 2018–19 district science fair Dec. 18 at 40 West (formerly the Ramada Inn Convention Center) in Burlington.

All grand prize, first-, second- and third-place high school winners will move on to the Region V science fair Feb. 16 at the Triad Math and Science Academy in Greensboro.

Here are the winners in each category:

Three Eastern Alamance High School students tied for grand prize in the high school category.

Kallie Elam and Josie Gonzalez won for their project, “Fungi Strength,” and Paarth Tara won for his project, “Optimizing the Traveling Salesman Problem.”

• First prize went to Preston Whitt of Eastern Alamance High School for his project, “Grain Size [Effect] on Rifle Accuracy.”

• Second prize went to Seth Frazier and Daelon Petty of Eastern Alamance High School for their project, “Peripheral Vision Over the Ages.”

• Third prize went to Karin Phillips of Eastern Alamance High School for her project, “Oxalic Acid vs. Apivar.”

• Hunter Luna of Southern Alamance High School received honorable mention for his project, “Shocking Isn’t It? (Tesla Coils).” Grand prize in the middle school category went to Kaley Miller of Southern Middle School for her project, “What Would You Do?”

• First prize went to Anna Thomas of Hawfields Middle School for her project, “Which Cup Material Insulates Better?”

• Second prize went to Tyler Jones of Hawfields Middle School for his project, “Which Light Bulb Can Make the Tallest Plant?”

• Sofia Soto of Southern Middle received honorable mention for her project, “Space Garden.”

• Melissa “Oni” Holloway of Hawfields Middle School received honorable mention for her project, “Did We Get Hit by a Tornado?” Grand prize in the elementary school category went to Ayden Gardner of E.M. Holt Elementary for his project, “How Pure is Our Water?”

• First prize went to E. Grant Mayle of Pleasant Grove Elementary for his project, “Loaded Down.”

• Second prize went to Keir Strachan of Highland Elementary for his project, “Life in the Fast Lane.”

• Third prize went to Madison Taylor of B. Everett Jordan Elementary for her project, “What’s a Little Water?”

• Jaden Danieley of A.O. Elementary received honorable mention for his project, “Let’s Get “Fizz”ical!”

• Britton Russell of Pleasant Grove Elementary received honorable mention for her project, “Pipe Cleaner Ladder Experiment.”

• Drayden Brewer of B. Everett Jordan Elementary received honorable mention for his project, “What Salt Melts Ice Fastest?”